U13 SHOOTING STARS HOUSE LEAGUE
House League Information

U13 Shooting Stars House League

House League focuses on fun, recreation, meeting new friends, learning, and enjoying the game without having to travel. It will focus on solid fundamental skills and provide the development necessary for those players wishing to move into the Rep program.

Thank You to our Shooting Stars Sponsors

Click on the logos to visit our sponsors ONLINE


Shooting Stars House League is open to;

- new players with little or no experience
- players who want to advance from the L2P program, and gain some game experience
- players who don’t want to or are unable to travel, but want to further develop their skills
- players wishing to move into the Rep program
- U11 Rep Players also play in the House League Program


We believe that learning the fundamentals of lacrosse are the foundation to enjoying the game.

2018
U13 Shooting Stars House League -- Birth years Birth years 2010, 09, 08, 07, 06 -- $125

10 Sessions
Dates: April 25th to June 27th. Wednesdays at 6:30pm to 8:00pm


Format


We are planning for four teams in our House League program.
Depending on the number of registrations, OSWFL will make Modifications to Rules, Number of Players on Field, Field Size and Game Duration to best adapt to the resulting number of players on each team.

Games & Practices?
Each night of house league will begin with a 45 minute session of skills & drills with something new to learn and practice each week followed by 45 minutes allotted for games.

Equipment?
Girls field lacrosse is a non-contact sport so equipment is minimal:
- girls field stick (differs from a box stick)**
- mouth guard - running shoes or cleats
- water bottle
- dress for the weather

Weather?
House league will go ahead as scheduled unless lightning or field conditions prevent safe play. Any cancellation will be posted on the Home Page of this site by 5:00 pm or follow us on social media. Due to field scheduling, we cannot make up for any cancellations.
2018 Shooting Stars Schedule


Wednesday, May 9 - Victoria Park (Rec Centre) Fields
6:30 - 7:10 pm
Skills and Drills
7:15 - 8:00 pm
House League Games
Team 1 vs Team 2
Team 3 vs Team 4
Team 5 vs Team 6
Wednesday, May 16 - Victoria Park (Rec Centre) Fields
6:30 - 7:10 pm
Skills and Drills
7:15 - 8:00 pm
House League Games
Team 1 vs Team 4
Team 2 vs Team 5
Team 3 vs Team 6
Wednesday, May 23 - Victoria Park (Rec Centre) Fields
6:30 - 7:10 pm
Skills and Drills
7:15 - 8:00 pm
House League Games
Team 1 vs Team 6
Team 4 vs Team 4
Team 3 vs Team 5
Wednesday, May 30 - Victoria Park (Rec Centre) Fields
6:30 - 7:10 pm
Skills and Drills
7:15 - 8:00 pm
House League Games
Team 1 vs Team 3
Team 2 vs Team 6
Team 4 vs Team 5
Wednesday, June 6 - Victoria Park (Rec Centre) Fields
6:30 - 7:10 pm
Skills and Drills
7:15 - 8:00 pm
House League Games
Team 1 vs Team 5
Team 2 vs Team 3
Team 4 vs Team 6
Wednesday, June 13 - Victoria Park (Rec Centre) Fields
6:30 - 7:10 pm
Skills and Drills
7:15 - 8:00 pm
House League Games - MiniPlayoffs
TBD
TBD
TBD
Wednesday, June 20 - Victoria Park (Rec Centre) Fields
6:30 - 7:10 pm
Skills and Drills
7:15 - 8:00 pm
House League Games - MiniPlayoffs
TBD
TBD
TBD
Wednesday, June 27 - Victoria Park (Rec Centre) Fields
6:30 - 7:10 pm
Skills and Drills
7:15 - 8:00 pm
House League Games - FINALS
TBD
TBD
TBD
2018 Shooting StarsTeam Rosters
Team 1. Wilkins

PLAYERS
Zoe Beaupre
Bree Wilkins
Dassi Clock
Chalotte Fox
Rory Jex
Sarah Barfoot
Samantha Grummett
Madeline Bastarache
Rylan Henry
Madison Feltis


Coaches:
Kelly Wilkins
Team 2. Seaman

PLAYERS
Emily Gordon
Shaila Wellwood
Ryann Seaman
Lauren Neil
Hailey Feltis
Avery Seaman
Lily Shute
Brianna Bisson
Ainsley Smith
Grace Reynolds
Tiuu Atkinson

Coaches: Kris Seaman
Team 3. McCoubrey

PLAYERS
Payton Weppler
Sarah VanDrunen
Ella McCoubrey
Tessa Linklater
Charlotte Lemon
Addison McCoubrey
Madison Walker
Brooke Chester
Norah Kearns
Solenne Shute
Annabelle Evans

Coaches:
Jeremy McCoubrey
Team 4. Nickel

PLAYERS
Aleya Bonterre
Abby Clarke
Olivia Evans
Emma Cooper
Olivia Barber
Leah Cooper
Lucy Nickel
Alena McMillan
Lauren Slack
Niigaanii Ashkew
Emily Rourke

Coaches: Jeff Nickel
Team 5. Weppler
& Middlebro


PLAYERS
Jade Wilson
Marly Woodhouse
Hannah Davies
Taryn Weppler
Grace Smyth
Adalyn Jackson
Jenna Cranny
Olivia McDonald
Kaycie Scott
Ryley MacDonald
Laila Walser

Coaches:
Erica Weppler, Elizabeth Middlebro
Team 6. Doyle

PLAYERS
Rya Fitzsimmons
Maya Beirnes
Ellie Gibbons
Camryn Stauffer
Emma Pausner
London Doyle
Megan Nissen
Claire Beaney
Bronte Kirby
Madeline McDonald
Maja Atkinson


Coaches: Colin Doyle
2018
HL Game Results

May 16th

Team Seaman 15 - Team Weppler 12

Goal Scorers for Team Seaman; Ryann Seaman 5, Avery Seaman 3, Shaila Wellwood 2, Hailey Feltis 2, Brianna Bisson 2, Lily Shute 1.
Goal Scorers for Team Weppler; Laila Walser 4, Jenna Cranny 4, Hannah Davies 2, Adylyn Jackson 1, Olivia MacDonald 1.


Team Doyle 7 - Team McCoubrey 5

Goal Scorers for Team Doyle; London Doyle 2, Bonte Kirby 2, Madeline MacDonald 2, Emma Pausner 1.
Goal Scorers for Team McCoubrey; Tessa Linklater 3, Addison McCoubrey 1.


Team Wilkins 8 - Team Nickel 2

Goal Scorers for Team Wilkins; Bree Wilkins 3, Zoe Beaupre 1, Dassi Clock 1, Sarah Barfoot 1, Madeline Bastarache, Rylan Henry 1.
Goal Scorers for Team Nickel; Leah Cooper 1, Emma Cooper 1.


North Star Award Winners

Congratulation to the Games North Star Award Winners; Jenna Cranny, Avery Seaman, Madeline MacDonald, Madison Walker, Sarah Barfoot, Emma Cooper .


May 9th

Over 60 athletes took to the fields for the first Game night of Shooting Stars House League.



Team Wilkins 8 - Team Seaman 5

Goal Scorers for Team Wilkins; Zoe Beaupre 4, Bree Wilkins 2, Rory Jex 1, Sarah Barfoot 1.
Goal Scorers for Team Seaman; Ryann Seaman 3, Avery Seaman 2.



Team Nickel 5 vs Team McCoubrey 4

Goal Scorers for Team Nickel; Leah Cooper 3, Emma Cooper 2.
Goal Scorers for Team McCoubrey; Tessa Linklater 3, Addison McCoubrey 1.



Team Weppler 7 - Team Doyle 3

Goal Scorers for Team Weppler; Taryn Weppler 4, Laila Walser 2, Marly Woodhouse 1.
Goal Scorers for Team Doyle; Camryn Stauffer 2, London Doyle 1.



North Star Award Winners

Congratulation to the Games North Star Award Winners; Adylyn Jackson, Madison Feltis, Tiuu Atkinson, Abby Clarke, Tessa Linklater, Laila Walser.


U13 Shooting Stars NORTH STAR AWARD
The North Star in the Night Sky has provided Guidance and Direction for ages.

This Award will go to a player that leads by example and provides Guidance and Direction for all to take:
- Fair Play and Sportsmanship
- Team Play and Encouragement
- Hustle and Hard-work
- The First to a Ground Ball
- Defensive Tenacity
- A Desire to Learn and Enjoy the Game

After each Game, 1 player from each Team will be awarded The North Star Award. 6 Players will get to take the Award Home for the week and bring it back for following week Games.

Shooting Stars HL Gratefully Appreciates the Generousity of
Trophies Two - Georgian Gallery